< Tahitian
- Love – here
- Accompany – 'ape'e
- Accelerate – ha' apuai
- Clap – popo
- Bath – hopu
- Buy – ho'o mai
Progressive
The modality represents to the Present continuos. Uses the marker TĒ preceding the verb, followed of the marker NEI.
read ![]() |
tai'o ![]() |
---|---|
I'm reading | tē tai'o nei au |
You're reading | tē tai'o nei o'e |
He's reading | tē tai'o nei 'ōna |
Us two are reading | tē tai'o nei tāua |
Us two are reading | tē tai'o nei māua |
You two are reading | tē tai'o nei 'ōrua |
They two are reading | tē tai'o nei rāua |
We're reading | tē tai'o nei tātou |
We're reading | tē tai'o nei mātou |
You're reading | tē tai'o nei 'ōutou |
They're reading | tē tai'o nei rātou |
Past
Aspect grammatical that expresses a finished action and uses the marker 'UA.
write ![]() |
papa'i ![]() |
---|---|
I wrote | 'ua papa'i au |
You wrote | 'ua papa'i o'e |
He wrote | 'ua papa'i 'ōna |
Us two wrote | 'ua papa'i tāua |
Us two wrote | 'ua papa'i māua |
You two wrote | 'ua papa'i 'ōrua |
They two wrote | 'ua papa'i rāua |
We wrote | 'ua papa'i tātou |
We wrote | 'ua papa'i mātou |
You wrote | 'ua papa'i 'ōutou |
They wrote | 'ua papa'i rātou |
Future
This modality expresses an unfinished action. The marker that precedes to the verb is E.
learn ![]() |
ha'api'i ![]() |
---|---|
I will learn | e ha'api'i au |
You will learn | e ha'api'i o'e |
He will learn | e ha'api'i 'ōna |
Us two will learn | e ha'api'i tāua |
Us two will learn | e ha'api'i māua |
You two will learn | e ha'api'i 'ōrua |
They two will learn | e ha'api'i rāua |
We will learn | e ha'api'i tātou |
We will learn | e ha'api'i mātou |
You will learn | e ha'api'i 'outou |
They will learn | e ha'api'i rātou |
Others aspects
- Imperative
- Give me your hand! : 'a toro mai to rima!
- Negative imperative
- Do not eat! : 'eiaha e 'amu!
This article is issued from Wikibooks. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.