< Tahitian
  • Love – here
  • Accompany – 'ape'e
  • Accelerate – ha' apuai
  • Clap – popo
  • Bath – hopu
  • Buy – ho'o mai

Progressive

The modality represents to the Present continuos. Uses the marker preceding the verb, followed of the marker NEI.

read tai'o
I'm reading tai'o nei au
You're reading tai'o nei o'e
He's reading tai'o nei 'ōna
Us two are reading tai'o nei tāua
Us two are reading tai'o nei māua
You two are reading tai'o nei 'ōrua
They two are reading tai'o nei rāua
We're reading tai'o nei tātou
We're reading tai'o nei mātou
You're reading tai'o nei 'ōutou
They're reading tai'o nei rātou

Past

Aspect grammatical that expresses a finished action and uses the marker 'UA.

write papa'i
I wrote'ua papa'i au
You wrote'ua papa'i o'e
He wrote'ua papa'i 'ōna
Us two wrote'ua papa'i tāua
Us two wrote'ua papa'i māua
You two wrote'ua papa'i 'ōrua
They two wrote'ua papa'i rāua
We wrote'ua papa'i tātou
We wrote'ua papa'i mātou
You wrote'ua papa'i 'ōutou
They wrote'ua papa'i rātou

Future

This modality expresses an unfinished action. The marker that precedes to the verb is E.

learn ha'api'i
I will learne ha'api'i au
You will learne ha'api'i o'e
He will learne ha'api'i 'ōna
Us two will learne ha'api'i tāua
Us two will learne ha'api'i māua
You two will learne ha'api'i 'ōrua
They two will learne ha'api'i rāua
We will learne ha'api'i tātou
We will learne ha'api'i mātou
You will learne ha'api'i 'outou
They will learne ha'api'i rātou

Others aspects

  • Imperative
    • Give me your hand! : 'a toro mai to rima!
  • Negative imperative
    • Do not eat! : 'eiaha e 'amu!
This article is issued from Wikibooks. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.