< Suomen kieli ulkomaalaisille < Sisältö

Verb type 1

All Finnish verbs have a first infinitive (i.e. dictionary listed) form ending with the letter -a or -ä.

Type 1 Verbs are distinguishable from all other verb types because before the final -a or -ä there is one other vowel. This may be any of the Finnish vowels a, ä, e, i, o, ö, u, or y.

puhua - to speak

Indicative

Present tense

puhuato speak
...... ...........
minä puhunI speak
sinä puhu t you speak
hän puhuuhe/she speaks
me puhu mmewe speak
te puhutteyou speak
he puhuvatthey speak
puhutaanis spoken
This article is issued from Wikibooks. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.